Best b-day EVER!

14Jul08

I want to say thanks to all the people on the net who have made this birthday great so far. Yup, I turn nineteen today! I just ate lunch at a fun little Mexican restaurant called Qdoba, and now I’m taking a quick break from enjoying the fantastic weather to check up on some things online. And then, mmmm, cookie cake later! ;D

So cheers to Mike (for being awesome and putting up with CN’s lagging just to wish me a happy b-day), John (for spoiling me so much), and the great writers at ComicNerd—who posted lovely birthday wishes and made me what I’m considering the best Bat-pic ever created.

Bats is just overjoyed. Look at that face!

And here’s to The Dark Knight in, holy shit, four more days! I’m going to hyperventilate! July is going to add up to such an exciting month.

UPDATE: And thanks to the fabulous writers and readers of the Girls Entertainment Network for their awesome happy b-day comments. And fellow writer Traycee put this in her comment:

Happy birthday to OUR caped crusader!!

“Blow out your candle,” said the Joker!!

Aw, I’m such a sucker for Batman—even if it is the horribly bad and corny ’60s version. 😛 But considering that I just watched that the other night for a post I’m doing for Hollywire.com (should be up tomorrow, btw) … that’s especially hilarious.

| |
Advertisements


2 Responses to “Best b-day EVER!”

  1. 1 John

    COOKIE CAKE?!

    Is there any left? Can I have some?

  2. Ha, yeah, there is. But I don’t think it would ship that well. That’s just too bad. 😛


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: